Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Andrew P

King Kong 2014 Scores

Recommended Posts

Andrew P

Thank you everyone who participated this year. Results are going up now.

Edited by Andrew P
  • Like 4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Andrew P

Overall Scoring. The 2014 King Kong is Ari Siltaoja. Congratulations.

Position Competitor name Final points Event 1 Event 2 Event 3 Event 4 class

1 Ari Siltaoja 25.5 10.5 9 2 4 105 kg

2 Kody Burns 26 1 4.5 19.5 1 93 kg

3 Jake Sahlaney 37.5 5 7 14.5 11 105 kg

4 Asinovskiy Aleksandr 38 12.5 3 17.5 5 120 kg

5 Dave Thornton 43.5 4 4.5 19.5 15.5 105 kg

6 Leles Vadim 45 12.5 1 29.5 2 120 kg

7 Pritula Aleksey 49.5 20 13 4 12.5 105 kg

8 Cesare Ricchezza 52 8 16 10 18 120 kg

9 Jouni Mähönen 53.5 6 17.5 3 27 93 kg

10 John Ezra McCarter 58 34 14 1 9 105 kg

11 Jeff Parker 61.5 3 28.5 5 25 120 kg

12 Jedd Johnson 62 2 6 47 7 120 kg

13 Eric Roussin 66 15 2 46 3 93 kg

14 Fenne Muhonen 67.5 10.5 21.5 8.5 27 83 kg

15 Kladiev Anton 67.5 20 10 29.5 8 105 kg

16 Abrikoskov Vladimir 69 20 24.5 12 12.5 83 kg

17 Juha Lehtimäki 73.5 26.5 21.5 8.5 17 93 kg

18 Juha-Matti Höglund 77.5 17 17.5 16 27 120+ kg

19 Kudashkin Aleksandr 79.5 29.5 12 32 6 105 kg

20 Nick Rosendaul 84 9 11 44.5 19.5 120 kg

21 Andrew Pantke 86 14 28.5 28 15.5 105 kg

22 Brandon Gerber 88 16 8 44.5 19.5 105 kg

23 Silantiev Ivan 88 29.5 31 17.5 10 120 kg

24 Marc Turgeon 92 7 20 23 42 120+ kg

25 John Manna 100.5 23 43.5 11 23 93 kg

26 Darrin Shallman 101.5 28 39.5 13 21 74 kg

27 Eric Milfeld 102 22 19 39 22 83 kg

28 Petri Partanen 111.5 26.5 34.5 7 43.5 93 kg

29 Josh Dale 111.5 45.5 26 26 14 93 kg

30 Brian Burgos 116 43 27 6 40 74 kg

31 Fedankov Anton 124.5 37.5 15 42.5 29.5 105 kg

32 Kobanov Artem 138 37.5 31 33 36.5 120 kg

33 Mark DeSouza 142 24 36 34 48 105 kg

34 Balayan David 145 50 24.5 38 32.5 74 kg

35 Eli Thomas 147.5 18 41.5 64 24 120+ kg

36 Austin Seitter 148 31 38 27 52 120+ kg

37 Egorov Aleksey 156 37.5 31 51 36.5 120+ kg

38 Andrew O'Leary 157 48 33 31 45 83 kg

39 Christopher Gallagher 159.5 33 39.5 14.5 72.5 120 kg

40 Sami Saari 160.5 41.5 34.5 41 43.5 83 kg

41 Jussi Wägg 162.5 41.5 50 22 49 105 kg

42 Frank Pizzo 165 44 53 37 31 120 kg

43 Mike Hagios 168.5 25 41.5 55.5 46.5 120+ kg

44 Dominick Dragone 171.5 40 23 57.5 51 105 kg

45 Justin Rademacher 173.5 45.5 54 21 53 93 kg

46 Fomin Pavel 175.5 37.5 45.5 60 32.5 105 kg

47 Frank DeLuca 178 47 60 24.5 46.5 105 kg

48 Osipov Dmitriy 179.5 62 37 51 29.5 83 kg

49 Terentiev Andrei 189 62 48 42.5 36.5 74 kg

50 Anthony Clarino 189 53 56 40 40 74 kg

51 Horace Williams 190 32 56 62 40 120+ kg

52 Yori Skutt 191 35 49 53 54 59 kg

53 Pachenkov Ivan 195 62 45.5 51 36.5 120 kg

54 Jason Theil 195 55 47 59 34 74 kg

55 Carl Donati Jr 202.5 57 64 24.5 57 93 kg

56 Luke Wicks 209 52 62 35 60 105 kg

57 Anton Torrella 214 59 51 48.5 55.5 120 kg

58 Michael Duncan 219 54 63 36 66 93 kg

59 Mathieu Charbonneau 220.5 49 58.5 63 50 83 kg

60 Charles-Antoine Chartrand-Lefebvre 227 56 58.5 54 58.5 66 kg

61 Christopher Andrade 227 58 56 57.5 55.5 120 kg

62 Frank Haak 240 51 43.5 73 72.5 83 kg

63 Jerry Jones 241 72.5 52 55.5 61 120 kg

64 Philippe Tremblay 244.5 60 65 61 58.5 74 kg

65 Amber Edwards 252.5 68 69 48.5 67 Women

66 Jaana Tanner 256 66.5 61 65.5 63 Women

67 Ray Roussin 264 64 66 72 62 93 kg

68 Yvonne Häkkinen 265 65 67 68 65 Women

69 Onerva Ahonen 268 66.5 68 65.5 68 Women

70 Alexandre Bouliane 276 69 73 70 64 66 kg

71 Jennifer Piazza 277 70 70 67 70 Women

72 Paula Liikanen 281.5 72.5 71 69 69 Women

73 Smolnikov Andrey 285 71 72 71 71 59 kg

Edited by Andrew P

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Andrew P

Men's 59kg Class.

Class Place Competitor name Final points Event 1 Event 2 Event 3 Event 4 class

1 Yori Skutt 4 1 1 1 1 59 kg

2 Smolnikov Andrey 8 2 2 2 2 59 kg

Edited by Andrew P

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Andrew P

Men's 66kg Class.

Class Place Competitor name Final points Event 1 Event 2 Event 3 Event 4 class

1 Charles-Antoine Chartrand-Lefebvre 4 1 1 1 1 66 kg

2 Alexandre Bouliane 8 2 2 2 2 66 kg

Edited by Andrew P
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Andrew P

Men's 74kg Class.

Class Place Competitor name Final points Event 1 Event 2 Event 3 Event 4 class

1 Darrin Shallman 7 1 3 2 1 74 kg

2 Balayan David 9 3 1 3 2 74 kg

3 Brian Burgos 10.5 2 2 1 5.5 74 kg

4 Jason Theil 18 5 4 6 3 74 kg

5 Anthony Clarino 19.5 4 6 4 5.5 74 kg

6 Terentiev Andrei 21 7 5 5 4 74 kg

7 Philippe Tremblay 27 6 7 7 7 74 kg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Andrew P

Men's 84kg Class.

Class Place Competitor name Final points Event 1 Event 2 Event 3 Event 4 class

1 Fenne Muhonen 7 1 2 1 3 83 kg

2 Abrikoskov Vladimir 8 2 3 2 1 83 kg

3 Eric Milfeld 10 3 1 4 2 83 kg

4 Andrew O'Leary 18 5 4 3 6 83 kg

5 Sami Saari 19 4 5 5 5 83 kg

6 Osipov Dmitriy 24 8 6 6 4 83 kg

7 Mathieu Charbonneau 28 6 8 7 7 83 kg

8 Frank Haak 30 7 7 8 8 83 kg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Andrew P

Men's 93 kg Class

Class Place Competitor name Final points Event 1 Event 2 Event 3 Event 4 class

1 Kody Burns 9 1 2 5 1 93 kg

2 Jouni Mähönen 12 2 3 1 6 93 kg

3 Eric Roussin 16 3 1 10 2 93 kg

4 Juha Lehtimäki 16.5 5.5 4 3 4 93 kg

5 John Manna 20 4 7 4 5 93 kg

6 Petri Partanen 20.5 5.5 6 2 7 93 kg

7 Josh Dale 23.5 7.5 5 8 3 93 kg

8 Justin Rademacher 29.5 7.5 8 6 8 93 kg

9 Carl Donati Jr 36 10 10 7 9 93 kg

10 Michael Duncan 38 9 9 9 11 93 kg

11 Ray Roussin 43 11 11 11 10 93 kg


Men's 105kg Class.

Class Place Competitor name Final points Event 1 Event 2 Event 3 Event 4 1class
1 Ari Siltaoja 10 3 4 2 1 105 kg
2 Jake Sahlaney 14 2 2 4 6 105 kg
3 Dave Thornton 15.5 1 1 5 8.5 105 kg
5 John Ezra McCarter 18 5 8 1 4 105 kg
4 Pritula Aleksey 23.5 6.5 7 3 7 105 kg
6 Kladiev Anton 23.5 6.5 5 9 3 105 kg
7 Kudashkin Aleksandr 27 9 6 10 2 105 kg
8 Brandon Gerber 27 5 3 14 5 105 kg
9 Andrew Pantke 31.5 4 11 8 8.5 105 kg
10 Fedankov Anton 43.5 11.5 9 13 10 105 kg
11 Mark DeSouza 44 8 12 11 13 105 kg
12 Jussi Wägg 48 14 14 6 14 105 kg
13 Frank DeLuca 49 15 15 7 12 105 kg
14 Fomin Pavel 51.5 11.5 13 16 11 105 kg
15 Dominick Dragone 53 13 10 15 15 105 kg
16 Luke Wicks 60 16 16 12 16 105 kg



Men's 120kg Class.

Class Place Competitor name Final points Event 1 Event 2 Event 3 Event 4 class

1 Leles Vadim 13.5 5.5 1 6 1 120 kg

2 Asinovskiy Aleksandr 14 5.5 2 4.5 2 120 kg

3 Cesare Ricchezza 15 3 5 2 5 120 kg

4 Jeff Parker 16 2 6 1 7 120 kg

5 Jedd Johnson 17 1 3 10 3 120 kg

6 Nick Rosendaul 23 4 4 9 6 120 kg

6 Silantiev Ivan 23 7 7.5 4.5 4 120 kg

8 Kobanov Artem 33 9 7.5 7 9.5 120 kg

9 Christopher Gallagher 34 8 9 3 14 120 kg

10 Frank Pizzo 39 10 13 8 8 120 kg

11 Pachenkov Ivan 44.5 13 10 12 9.5 120 kg

12 Anton Torrella 45.5 12 11 11 11.5 120 kg

13 Christopher Andrade 50.5 11 14 14 11.5 120 kg

14 Jerry Jones 52 14 12 13 13 120 kg

Edited by Jedd Johnson

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Andrew P

Men's 120+kg Class.

Class Place Competitor name Final points Event 1 Event 2 Event 3 Event 4 class

1 Juha-Matti Höglund 6 2 1 1 2 120+ kg

2 Marc Turgeon 10 1 2 2 5 120+ kg

3 Eli Thomas 16.5 3 5.5 7 1 120+ kg

4 Egorov Aleksey 17 7 3 4 3 120+ kg

5 Austin Seitter 19 5 4 3 7 120+ kg

6 Mike Hagios 20.5 4 5.5 5 6 120+ kg

7 Horace Williams 23 6 7 6 4 120+ kg


Women's Class.

Class Place Competitor name Final points Event 1 Event 2 Event 3 Event 4 class

1 Jaana Tanner 7 2.5 1 2.5 1 Women

2 Yvonne Häkkinen 10 1 2 5 2 Women

3 Amber Edwards 11 3 4 1 3 Women

4 Onerva Ahonen 12 2.5 3 2.5 4 Women

5 Jennifer Piazza 19 4 5 4 6 Women

6 Paula Liikanen 22 5 6 6 5 Women

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Andrew P

1 Hand Pinch.

Competitor name Class Best attempt

Kody Burns 93 kg 53.44

Jedd Johnson 120 kg 48.29

Jeff Parker 120 kg 47.28

Dave Thornton 105 kg 46.90

Jake Sahlaney 105 kg 45.26

Jouni Mähönen 93 kg 44.25

Marc Turgeon 120+ kg 43.68

Cesare Ricchezza 120 kg 42.68

Nick Rosendaul 120 kg 42.60

Fenne Muhonen 83 kg 42.42

Ari Siltaoja 105 kg 42.42

Asinovskiy Aleksandr 120 kg 41.78

Leles Vadim 120 kg 41.78

Andrew Pantke 105 kg 41.54

Eric Roussin 93 kg 41.34

Brandon Gerber 105 kg 41.26

Juha-Matti Höglund 120+ kg 41.2

Eli Thomas 120+ kg 39.47

Kladiev Anton 105 kg 39.28

Pritula Aleksey 105 kg 39.28

Abrikoskov Vladimir 83 kg 39.28

Eric Milfeld 83 kg 38.96

John Manna 93 kg 38.66

Mark DeSouza 105 kg 37.83

Mike Hagios 120+ kg 37.58

Juha Lehtimäki 93 kg 37.49

Petri Partanen 93 kg 37.49

Darrin Shallman 74 kg 37.45

Kudashkin Aleksandr 105 kg 36.78

Silantiev Ivan 120 kg 36.78

Austin Seitter 120+ kg 36.61

Horace Williams 120+ kg 36.58

Christopher Gallagher 120 kg 35.90

John Ezra McCarter 105 kg 35.81

Yori Skutt 59 kg 35.47

Fedankov Anton 105 kg 34.28

Kobanov Artem 120 kg 34.28

Fomin Pavel 105 kg 34.28

Egorov Aleksey 120+ kg 34.28

Dominick Dragone 105 kg 34.26

Jussi Wägg 105 kg 33.8

Sami Saari 83 kg 33.8

Brian Burgos 74 kg 33.72

Frank Pizzo 120 kg 33.70

Josh Dale 93 kg 33.36

Justin Rademacher 93 kg 33.36

Frank DeLuca 105 kg 32.88

Andrew O'Leary 83 kg 32.52

Mathieu Charbonneau 83 kg 32.33

Balayan David 74 kg 31.78

Frank Haak 83 kg 31.63

Luke Wicks 105 kg 31.409

Anthony Clarino 74 kg 31.38

Michael Duncan 93 kg 30.20

Jason Theil 74 kg 29.70

Charles-Antoine Chartrand-Lefebvre 66 kg 29.64

Carl Donati Jr 93 kg 29.54

Christopher Andrade 120 kg 28.78

Anton Torrella 120 kg 28.30

Philippe Tremblay 74 kg 26.25

Terentiev Andrei 74 kg 24.28

Pachenkov Ivan 120 kg 24.28

Osipov Dmitriy 83 kg 24.28

Ray Roussin 93 kg 24.11

Yvonne Häkkinen Women 23.87

Jaana Tanner Women 22.7

Onerva Ahonen Women 22.7

Amber Edwards Women 22.61

Alexandre Bouliane 66 kg 21.84

Jennifer Piazza Women 21.76

Smolnikov Andrey 59 kg 13.39

Paula Liikanen Women 0

Jerry Jones 120 kg 0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Andrew P

1 Hand Axle.

Competitor name Class Best attempt

Leles Vadim 120 kg 98.00

Eric Roussin 93 kg 95.36

Asinovskiy Aleksandr 120 kg 93.00

Kody Burns 93 kg 92.43

Dave Thornton 105 kg 92.43

Jedd Johnson 120 kg 91.46

Jake Sahlaney 105 kg 90.23

Brandon Gerber 105 kg 89.65

Ari Siltaoja 105 kg 88.31

Kladiev Anton 105 kg 88.00

Nick Rosendaul 120 kg 86.65

Kudashkin Aleksandr 105 kg 85.50

Pritula Aleksey 105 kg 83.00

John Ezra McCarter 105 kg 82.07

Fedankov Anton 105 kg 80.50

Cesare Ricchezza 120 kg 80.37

Jouni Mähönen 93 kg 80.34

Juha-Matti Höglund 120+ kg 80.34

Eric Milfeld 83 kg 80.33

Marc Turgeon 120+ kg 79.48

Fenne Muhonen 83 kg 78.31

Juha Lehtimäki 93 kg 78.31

Dominick Dragone 105 kg 78.24

Balayan David 74 kg 78.00

Abrikoskov Vladimir 83 kg 78.00

Josh Dale 93 kg 77.261

Brian Burgos 74 kg 74.82

Jeff Parker 120 kg 73.43

Andrew Pantke 105 kg 73.43

Kobanov Artem 120 kg 73.00

Silantiev Ivan 120 kg 73.00

Egorov Aleksey 120+ kg 73.00

Andrew O'Leary 83 kg 72.73

Petri Partanen 93 kg 72.7

Sami Saari 83 kg 72.7

Mark DeSouza 105 kg 72.62

Osipov Dmitriy 83 kg 70.50

Austin Seitter 120+ kg 69.13

Darrin Shallman 74 kg 68.91

Christopher Gallagher 120 kg 68.91

Eli Thomas 120+ kg 68.42

Mike Hagios 120+ kg 68.42

John Manna 93 kg 68.22

Frank Haak 83 kg 68.22

Pachenkov Ivan 120 kg 68.00

Fomin Pavel 105 kg 68.00

Jason Theil 74 kg 65.65

Terentiev Andrei 74 kg 65.50

Yori Skutt 59 kg 65.36

Jussi Wägg 105 kg 65.24

Anton Torrella 120 kg 64.22

Jerry Jones 120 kg 63.12

Frank Pizzo 120 kg 62.92

Justin Rademacher 93 kg 62.447

Horace Williams 120+ kg 61.91

Anthony Clarino 74 kg 61.91

Christopher Andrade 120 kg 61.91

Charles-Antoine Chartrand-Lefebvre 66 kg 61.34

Mathieu Charbonneau 83 kg 61.34

Frank DeLuca 105 kg 61.2

Jaana Tanner Women 60.3

Luke Wicks 105 kg 59.54

Michael Duncan 93 kg 59.48

Carl Donati Jr 93 kg 59.44

Philippe Tremblay 74 kg 56.81

Ray Roussin 93 kg 51.73

Yvonne Häkkinen Women 46.3

Onerva Ahonen Women 45.86

Amber Edwards Women 38.71

Jennifer Piazza Women 38.18

Paula Liikanen Women 37.8

Smolnikov Andrey 59 kg 18.00

Alexandre Bouliane 66 kg 0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Andrew P

Ironmind Hub.

Competitor name Class Best attempt

John Ezra McCarter 105 kg 43.02

Ari Siltaoja 105 kg 38.02

Jouni Mähönen 93 kg 35.23

Pritula Aleksey 105 kg 34.60

Jeff Parker 120 kg 34.11

Brian Burgos 74 kg 34.09

Petri Partanen 93 kg 34.02

Fenne Muhonen 83 kg 32.70

Juha Lehtimäki 93 kg 32.70

Cesare Ricchezza 120 kg 32.68

John Manna 93 kg 32.23

Abrikoskov Vladimir 83 kg 32.10

Darrin Shallman 74 kg 31.91

Jake Sahlaney 105 kg 30.64

Christopher Gallagher 120 kg 30.64

Juha-Matti Höglund 120+ kg 30.01

Asinovskiy Aleksandr 120 kg 29.60

Silantiev Ivan 120 kg 29.60

Kody Burns 93 kg 29.54

Dave Thornton 105 kg 29.54

Justin Rademacher 93 kg 28.67

Jussi Wägg 105 kg 27.69

Marc Turgeon 120+ kg 27.68

Carl Donati Jr 93 kg 27.58

Frank DeLuca 105 kg 27.58

Josh Dale 93 kg 27.37

Austin Seitter 120+ kg 27.31

Andrew Pantke 105 kg 27.22

Kladiev Anton 105 kg 27.10

Leles Vadim 120 kg 27.10

Andrew O'Leary 83 kg 25.88

Kudashkin Aleksandr 105 kg 25.80

Kobanov Artem 120 kg 25.80

Mark DeSouza 105 kg 24.99

Luke Wicks 105 kg 24.97

Michael Duncan 93 kg 24.95

Frank Pizzo 120 kg 24.86

Balayan David 74 kg 24.60

Eric Milfeld 83 kg 24.40

Anthony Clarino 74 kg 24.29

Sami Saari 83 kg 23.97

Terentiev Andrei 74 kg 23.40

Fedankov Anton 105 kg 23.40

Brandon Gerber 105 kg 23.14

Nick Rosendaul 120 kg 23.14

Eric Roussin 93 kg 23.12

Jedd Johnson 120 kg 23.03

Anton Torrella 120 kg 22.75

Amber Edwards Women 22.75

Pachenkov Ivan 120 kg 22.10

Osipov Dmitriy 83 kg 22.10

Egorov Aleksey 120+ kg 22.10

Yori Skutt 59 kg 21.68

Charles-Antoine Chartrand-Lefebvre 66 kg 21.17

Jerry Jones 120 kg 20.02

Mike Hagios 120+ kg 20.02

Dominick Dragone 105 kg 19.98

Christopher Andrade 120 kg 19.98

Jason Theil 74 kg 19.65

Fomin Pavel 105 kg 19.60

Philippe Tremblay 74 kg 19.49

Horace Williams 120+ kg 18.85

Mathieu Charbonneau 83 kg 18.34

Eli Thomas 120+ kg 16.83

Jaana Tanner Women 16.04

Onerva Ahonen Women 16.04

Jennifer Piazza Women 15.54

Yvonne Häkkinen Women 15.04

Paula Liikanen Women 14.79

Alexandre Bouliane 66 kg 12.66

Smolnikov Andrey 59 kg 12.10

Ray Roussin 93 kg 11.52

Frank Haak 83 kg 0.00

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Andrew P

Little Big Horn.

Competitor name Class Best attempt

Kody Burns 93 kg 97.27

Leles Vadim 120 kg 92.2

Eric Roussin 93 kg 90.74

Ari Siltaoja 105 kg 90.49

Asinovskiy Aleksandr 120 kg 89.7

Kudashkin Aleksandr 105 kg 87.2

Jedd Johnson 120 kg 85.24

Kladiev Anton 105 kg 83.45

John Ezra McCarter 105 kg 81.51

Brandon Gerber 105 kg 79.78

Silantiev Ivan 120 kg 79.7

Jake Sahlaney 105 kg 78.73

Pritula Aleksey 105 kg 78.45

Abrikoskov Vladimir 83 kg 78.45

Josh Dale 93 kg 77.96

Dave Thornton 105 kg 76.52

Andrew Pantke 105 kg 76.52

Juha Lehtimäki 93 kg 75.52

Cesare Ricchezza 120 kg 74.97

Nick Rosendaul 120 kg 74.79

Darrin Shallman 74 kg 74.15

Eric Milfeld 83 kg 73.48

John Manna 93 kg 72.66

Eli Thomas 120+ kg 72.38

Jeff Parker 120 kg 71.84

Fenne Muhonen 83 kg 70.57

Jouni Mähönen 93 kg 70.57

Juha-Matti Höglund 120+ kg 70.57

Fedankov Anton 105 kg 69.7

Osipov Dmitriy 83 kg 69.7

Frank Pizzo 120 kg 68.36

Balayan David 74 kg 67.2

Fomin Pavel 105 kg 67.2

Jason Theil 74 kg 64.81

Terentiev Andrei 74 kg 64.7

Pachenkov Ivan 120 kg 64.7

Kobanov Artem 120 kg 64.7

Egorov Aleksey 120+ kg 64.7

Anthony Clarino 74 kg 64.00

Horace Williams 120+ kg 64.00

Brian Burgos 74 kg 64.00

Marc Turgeon 120+ kg 63.49

Petri Partanen 93 kg 62.99

Sami Saari 83 kg 62.99

Andrew O'Leary 83 kg 61.68

Mike Hagios 120+ kg 61.41

Frank DeLuca 105 kg 61.41

Mark DeSouza 105 kg 60.74

Jussi Wägg 105 kg 60.49

Mathieu Charbonneau 83 kg 60.1

Dominick Dragone 105 kg 59.17

Austin Seitter 120+ kg 56.88

Justin Rademacher 93 kg 55.44

Yori Skutt 59 kg 55.16

Anton Torrella 120 kg 54.90

Christopher Andrade 120 kg 54.90

Carl Donati Jr 93 kg 53.22

Philippe Tremblay 74 kg 51

Charles-Antoine Chartrand-Lefebvre 66 kg 51

Luke Wicks 105 kg 50.89

Jerry Jones 120 kg 50.89

Ray Roussin 93 kg 48.71

Jaana Tanner Women 48.19

Alexandre Bouliane 66 kg 47.01

Yvonne Häkkinen Women 45.72

Michael Duncan 93 kg 45.22

Amber Edwards Women 40.91

Onerva Ahonen Women 40.42

Paula Liikanen Women 33.96

Jennifer Piazza Women 30.45

Smolnikov Andrey 59 kg 22.2

Christopher Gallagher 120 kg 0.00

Frank Haak 83 kg 0.00

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Juha Harju

Big thanks for this Andrew & Eric!

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hubgeezer

That is a lot of work to do. Thank you for putting in that kind of time, energy, expertise, and commitment to do that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
John McCarter

Thank you to everyone behind the scenes for helping to make this contest happen.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
barbe705

huge props to another multinational mega comp coming off.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
jvance

Awesome contest, really wanna make this one next year. Bad ass lifting by all - some great first timer performances!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Anthony C.

Thank you to everyone behind the scenes for helping to make this contest happen.

What john said. A huge thanks. And to anyone thinking the gripboard is dead, there are currently 20 users viewing this topic.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Kashtan

Congrats to all competitors! Great tournament!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Andrew P

Men's Master Class.

Place Competitor name Final points Event 1 Event 2 Event 3 Event 4 class

1 Dave Thornton 4 1 1 1 1 Masters

2 Ray Roussin 8 2 2 2 2 Masters

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Andrew P

I have to give a huge thank you to all the judges yesterday. That's the hardest job in this sport.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
nickr104

Nice job guys!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
barbe705

congrats to all. some huge numbers went up.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Electron

Thanks for putting up the numbers so quickly. I know everybody is pooped the day after a contest.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Eric Roussin

Thank you to all the organizers and all the competitors who helped make this year's King Kong contest a success! There were 73 entries in all, 10 more than last year!

A special congratulations to Ari Siltaoja, this year's "King Kong of Grip"! Kody Burns came in a very close second, and once again had the top lifts in the one-hand pinch and the Little Big Horn.

Personally, I was pleased (not elated) with my performance in the one-hand pinch, axle, and LBH, but the hub just wasn't working for me on this day. I don't know why. Oh well, I know it's not often where one is satisfied with all of their lifts.

I noticed something when looking at the overall standings. If you take the top 20 competitors and look at their individual lift ranks, in all but two cases, the hub is either the competitor's best lift, or worst lift. What does this mean? Is hub strength really that different from the other aspects of grip strength? Interesting...

  • Like 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy policies.